Security policy

This privacy policy sets out how Tours With Paws Limited uses and protects any information that you give Tours With Paws Limited when you use this website.

Tours With Paws Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Tours With Paws Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 August 2013.

What we collect

We usually collect and store no personal information.  However, website visitors may choose to sign up to our mailing list.  If you do not wish to receive these emails then you can unsubscribe at any time. Please note it can take up to 14 days to remove you in which you may receive 1 or 2 more newsletters.

If you wish to rejoin our mailing list then do please enter your email address again via the link in the header. Please note we DO NOT pass your data to third parties.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Payment security

Security is a major concern to many of our customers. When a customer places an order with Tours With Paws they can choose to pay by cheque or card.  If paying by card, they are re-directed to PayPal's Online Shopping Payment Gateway.  Your card details are not stored on the Tours With Paws website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

•    whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

•    if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@tourswithpaws.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Tours With Paws Limited, 10 Stanbridge Close, Haddenham, Buckinghamshire, HP17 8JZ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.